embeddings / embeddinggemma-2/hf-914f7f8/q4-onnx-community/onnxruntime-cpu-ort1.30.0 /

2026-10-07-quick-card-prompts-50b823

By output dimension

DimsScore (95% interval over tasks)Δ vs referenceFidelity
76866.1954.52–77.36−0.71 [−1.01, −0.43]degradedcos 0.9805 · top-10 0.72
51266.1654.45–77.53−0.27 [−0.93, +0.28]degradedcos 0.9812 · top-10 0.72
25664.5352.53–75.99−0.45 [−1.23, +0.55]degradedcos 0.9832 · top-10 0.69
12860.3748.38–72.05−0.24 [−1.06, +0.50]degradedcos 0.9879 · top-10 0.63

Reference: embeddinggemma-2/hf-914f7f8/fp32-google/sentence-transformers-torch-cuda-st6.1.0-torch2.14.1-cu126/embeddings/2026-10-07-quick-card-prompts-d0777f

Per task

MTEB main score ×100
Task768512256128
NanoArguAnaRetrieval65.0164.7865.2759.49
NanoClimateFeverRetrieval27.2828.3626.8126.29
NanoDBPediaRetrieval64.4062.3361.1955.47
NanoFEVERRetrieval90.4792.3689.0385.97
NanoFiQA2018Retrieval44.4544.0939.6733.58
NanoHotpotQARetrieval88.7989.1087.5279.34
NanoMSMARCORetrieval56.4656.3855.0051.56
NanoNFCorpusRetrieval38.2736.3334.2028.92
NanoNQRetrieval76.7075.9671.2270.66
NanoQuoraRetrieval95.2795.3294.9092.20
NanoSCIDOCSRetrieval36.6738.1035.7730.70
NanoSciFactRetrieval86.7786.0885.1774.45
NanoTouche2020Retrieval43.4244.2943.3939.80
STSBenchmark87.2487.2987.2486.83
Banking77Classification91.6191.6291.5790.34

Throughput

Prefill tokens/s (engine)
1,391 (embedding has no decode)
Prefill tokens/s (wall)
1,390 (includes HTTP and base64)
Texts
66,939 texts · 11,589,994 tokens · 8.0 texts/s
Engine
backend=onnxruntime · onnx_file=model_q4.onnx · requested_provider=CPUExecutionProvider · active_providers=CPUExecutionProvider · onnxruntime=1.30.0 · transformers=5.19.0 · max_seq_length=8192 · token_budget_per_forward=16384 · python=3.12.12 · platform=macOS-26.5.2-arm64-arm-64bit · machine=arm64 · numpy=2.5.3

Run

Suite
embeddings · quick tier · profile card-prompts · mode native
Items
2,092 succeeded of 2,092 attempted (66,939 planned)
When
2026-10-07 07:34:33 UTC · 2 h 22 min
Hardware
Apple M4 Pro · 24 GB
Harness
bench @ 753c0c2 · scorer mteb 2.22.5
Suite hash
d499aab0d7091e3ba5b211e1cbaedf79ed4c9c86a7214156946d2ee4d21299ec
Recipe
embeddinggemma-2/apple-m/st-ort · profile ort-q4 · inference-engines @ 0ddc734
Latency
p50 2.16 s · p95 11.81 s · p99 34.49 s (per request)
Usage
11,589,994 input tokens · 0 output tokens · $0.00

Reproduce

npm run bench -- run --recipe embeddinggemma-2/apple-m/st-ort \
    --recipe-profile ort-q4 \
    --on <host with a apple-m:m4-pro> \
    --suite embeddings --tier quick --profile card-prompts \
    --reference results/embeddinggemma-2/hf-914f7f8/fp32-google/sentence-transformers-torch-cuda-st6.1.0-torch2.14.1-cu126/embeddings/2026-10-07-quick-card-prompts-d0777f

Files

exactly as committed under results/