embeddings / embeddinggemma-2/hf-914f7f8/bf16-google/sentence-transformers-torch-mps-st6.1.0-torch2.14.1 /

2026-10-07-quick-card-prompts-55d63c

By output dimension

DimsScore (95% interval over tasks)Δ vs referenceFidelity
76866.9355.09–78.14+0.03 [−0.04, +0.12]faithfulcos 1.0000 · top-10 0.98
51266.4154.46–77.83−0.02 [−0.21, +0.13]faithfulcos 1.0000 · top-10 0.98
25665.0553.03–76.71+0.08 [−0.13, +0.29]faithfulcos 1.0000 · top-10 0.97
12860.8048.82–72.61+0.19 [+0.03, +0.36]faithfulcos 1.0000 · top-10 0.96

Reference: embeddinggemma-2/hf-914f7f8/fp32-google/sentence-transformers-torch-cuda-st6.1.0-torch2.14.1-cu126/embeddings/2026-10-07-quick-card-prompts-d0777f

Per task

MTEB main score ×100
Task768512256128
NanoArguAnaRetrieval64.9163.3860.3356.64
NanoClimateFeverRetrieval28.3428.4326.6927.36
NanoDBPediaRetrieval65.3364.3563.3757.72
NanoFEVERRetrieval92.4393.2291.8086.83
NanoFiQA2018Retrieval44.4643.2042.9133.29
NanoHotpotQARetrieval89.6188.3787.5478.31
NanoMSMARCORetrieval57.2355.1355.6351.04
NanoNFCorpusRetrieval38.1437.3035.0130.61
NanoNQRetrieval78.2176.7173.0272.21
NanoQuoraRetrieval95.4695.4594.8193.09
NanoSCIDOCSRetrieval37.6737.7435.4730.55
NanoSciFactRetrieval88.0888.7186.5577.69
NanoTouche2020Retrieval44.2844.4043.2438.53
STSBenchmark87.4887.5487.3686.88
Banking77Classification92.2492.2092.0891.23

Throughput

Prefill tokens/s (engine)
6,064 (embedding has no decode)
Prefill tokens/s (wall)
6,032 (includes HTTP and base64)
Texts
66,939 texts · 11,589,994 tokens · 34.8 texts/s
Engine
backend=sentence-transformers · device=mps · dtype=bfloat16 · torch=2.14.1 · cuda_arch_list=null · device_name=mps · sentence_transformers=6.1.0 · transformers=5.19.0 · max_seq_length=8192 · token_budget_per_forward=16384 · python=3.12.12 · platform=macOS-26.5.2-arm64-arm-64bit · machine=arm64 · numpy=2.5.3

Run

Suite
embeddings · quick tier · profile card-prompts · mode native
Items
2,092 succeeded of 2,092 attempted (66,939 planned)
When
2026-10-07 04:28:23 UTC · 36 min
Hardware
Apple M4 Pro · 24 GB
2026-10-07: device facts copied from the operator's inventory after the run; the launcher did not record them yet
Harness
bench @ d7cc285 · scorer mteb 2.22.5
Suite hash
d499aab0d7091e3ba5b211e1cbaedf79ed4c9c86a7214156946d2ee4d21299ec
Recipe
embeddinggemma-2/apple-m/st-ort · profile st-bf16 · inference-engines @ 0ddc734
Latency
p50 479 ms · p95 2.95 s · p99 6.66 s (per request)
Usage
11,589,994 input tokens · 0 output tokens · $0.00

Reproduce

npm run bench -- run --recipe embeddinggemma-2/apple-m/st-ort \
    --recipe-profile st-bf16 \
    --on <host with a apple-m:m4-pro> \
    --suite embeddings --tier quick --profile card-prompts \
    --reference results/embeddinggemma-2/hf-914f7f8/fp32-google/sentence-transformers-torch-cuda-st6.1.0-torch2.14.1-cu126/embeddings/2026-10-07-quick-card-prompts-d0777f

Files

exactly as committed under results/